The uniqueness of Papua is increasingly famous for its blue cendrawasih species. This bird is a protected animal.
The government also pays special attention to the conservation and preservation of these animals.
Get To Know the Blue Cendrawasih
This type of bird of paradise has a medium size. As the name suggests, the body features, which have black and blue colours, are typical of blue cendrawasih.
Apart from that, its beak is also unique in colour, bluish-white. It is coupled with bright blue wings.
The blue cendrawasih consumes fruits and insects as food. As a result of the diminishing habitat of this bird, this is included in the endangered category. Therefore, it is protected by law in Papua New Guinea.
Carl Hunstein first discovered this type of bird of paradise during an expedition in New Guinea in 1884.
The scientific name for the blue bird of paradise is Paradisaea rudolphi, taken from the name of the Austrian crown prince named Rudolf von Österreich-Ungarn.
Based on the continued loss of forest habitat, the minimal population and areas where this bird is found, the blue paradise bird is categorized as a vulnerable animal.
Like most other types of birds of paradise, we can see this fauna in eastern Indonesia.
The distribution area of the bird is in the mountain forests of eastern and southeastern Papua New Guinea, generally from an altitude of 1,400 meters to a height of 1,800 meters above sea level.
Differences Between Male and Female Species
The blue cendrawasih is a species of polygamy. Male birds attract mates with dance rituals that show off their ornate feathers.
Unlike other Paradisaea birds of paradise, this type of paradise does not dance in groups.
The male species will hang down, open and show off its decorative feathers like a blue fan while singing in a low hum-like voice.
Nearby is a female. After copulation, the male bird leaves the female and starts looking for another mate. This condition is why the blue bird of paradise is called species polygamy.
Adult male birds have decorative tufts of feathers on the sides of the chest, which are purplish blue when viewed from below and reddish brown when viewed from above.
On the chest is a black oval circle with a red border.
There are two long black ropes on the tail with rounded blue ends. While the female species are minor, without decorative feathers, and the lower body is reddish brown.
1. Characteristics of Male Birds
- Has tufts of decorative feathers on the sides of the chest, purplish blue (see below) and reddish brown (top view)
- Two long black ropes with a blue round tip on the tail
- Has a circle oval (oval) black with red edges on the chest
2. Characteristics of Female Birds
- Has a relatively smaller size than the male
- Does not have decorative feathers
- The lower part of the body looks reddish brown
Conservation and Preservation
The continued reduction of suitable mountain forest habitats in nature certainly impacts the sustainability or existence of the blue bird of paradise in the world.
This species of blue bird of paradise from Papua has been registered in the CITES Appendix.
Apart from natural factors, the existence of the blue bird of paradise is also threaten due to poaching activities that continue to be carry out by local people,
The Dutch colonial government, and fashion entrepreneurs from Canada, Europe and the United States.
The beauty of the feathers owned by birds of paradise is often use as clothing and accessories.
The local community makes it the traditional dress of the Papuan people. In addition, bird of paradise feathers is the raw material for European noblewomen’s hats.
Several efforts to preserve this species have also been carried out, including breeding blue cendrawasih by the Bali Bird and Jungle Reptile Park in Gianyar.
As Indonesian citizens, we must be aware of and maintain its sustainability.